The Speaker of Parliament, Rt Hon. Rebecca A. Kadaga on Friday pledged support for the gospel music fraternity in Uganda.

This was during the 2019 Viga Music Awards ceremony that took place at Serena Hotel, Kampala. She was received as the guest of honor at the awarding ceremony also intended to celebrate 10 years since the awards were founded.

“When I received the Viga Awards invitation, I got curious to find out what gospel artists are doing,” Kadaga said.

She noted that there is an “explosion” of talent in Uganda.

“What I have noticed is that certainly a lot is happening, and I want to commend you for your efforts.

“When growing up, you could not dance in church, it could be an abomination. But there has been a lot of transformation,” Speaker Kadaga told the congregation, adding that Church music is now “better and more lively.”

“You can count on me, ultimately, we will get where we want to go,” she said.

Speaker Kadaga also launched a quarterly Viga Magazine that will be circulated in the country. She bought off hundreds of copies for legislators.

Here is a full list of the winners of the 2019 Viga Awards.

Videographer of the year

1: Avion King

2: No Limit Pics

3: ZYGA Pix

4: Risen Feelings 256

5: Sasha vibes – Winner

6: Link Videos Global

Audio Producer of the year

1: Johnmarie

2: Brian Beats

3: Cmert Keys

4: Skills on da Beat

5: Sam Bisaso

6: Mike Kakensa

DJ/VJ of the year

1: DJ Peruz

2: DJ Pius – Winner

3: DJ Jemmo

4: Reverend DJ

5: DJ Stef

6: DJ Brian

Dance group of the year

1: J Force

2: Bravas

3: Vision with Hope

4: DNA – Winner

5: Life Dancers

6: G Sparks

Musician/Instrumentalist of the year

1: Happy Kyazze

2: Joseph Sax

3: Michael Kimuli Junior

4: Samie Smilz – Winner

5: Benji Kasule

6: Timothy Mwesigwa

Most supportive T.V personality/station of the year

1: Derrick Vucci – The GANG, Salt TV

2: Olivia Zziwa – NBS

3: Ivodrous – Dream TV

4: John Nkore – GXP, NTV

5: Ssengendo James – Top TV

6: Muwa Ema – KSTV – Winner

Most supportive radio personality/station of the year

1: Faith Mulungi – Power FM – Winner

2: Lady Kin – Impact FM

3: Selector Ivo – Kingdom FM

4: Senono Alex – MCF

5: Morgan Mugabi – Top Radio

6: Ssekatigo Tonny Williams – Family Radio

Most supportive print media personality/company of the year

1: Ogwal – Monitor

2: Alex Balimwikungu – The Sun

3: Mukooza Stanley – Sqoop

4: Edgar Batte – Monitor – Winner

Most supportive Social media personality/platform of the year

1: JC Label

2: GMP

3: UG Extra

4: UG Christian News – Winner

5: DJ wyna

6: Gospel Modes

Acapella Song/Artist of the year

1: Canan Gents – Nkwagala – Winner

2: Jehovah Shalom Group– Jangu gyali

3: Amazing Grace Choir

4: Homeland Brothers – Lord I magnify you

5: For Him Ministries – I need you now

Traditional Song/Artist of the year

1: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

2: Gladys mirembe – Twawamba

3: Olivia Muwumba – Kampumpu

4: Mable Nassuna – Yiga Okusiima

5: Esther Mugisha & Joseph Ngoma – Tulina ensonga – Winner

6: Namazzi Mary – Abadde wakisa

Kadongo kamu Song/Artist of the year

1: Pr. Joshua sempebwa – Omwani wekanisa

2: Dr Mponye – Ekigenge – Winner

3: Ezra Bagala – Mu Ggulu

4: Alex Nsamba – Anyiga emitima

5:Kyuusa ekitala – Mercy Kitala

6: Mukama agamba ku?-Pr Kisaakye Emanuel

Techno-House-Rock Song/Artist of the year

1: Solizzy – Nalokoka Kusanyuka

2: Twina Herbert – Njagala engeri – Winner

3: Dangello Busuulwa – Ndayila

4: Eli Nai – The answer

5: Collective UG – Able to save

Hip-hop/Rap Song/Artist of the year

1: Edwin Ruyonga – Remunant

2: Lyrical Michael – Kati nzisa

3: Radney – Pull up

4: Gaga Magoo – Stand up

5: St Ronnie – Alaba – Winner

Dancehall/Ragga Song/Artist of the year

1: Exodus – Teri dogo – Winner

2: Zabuli – Kyeya

3: Gagamagoo, Reins, Don Zabbu – Obwengula butadde

4: Martin Sseku – Mbala nakku

5: Lena Price – Heart Attack

6: Robinsan & Coopy bly – Unstoppable

RnB-Jazz-Soul-Country Song/Artist of the year

1: Eli Wasswa – Nali sisanila

2: Brian Lubega – Nyanjala – Winner

3: Wilsongs – Yuza eggulu

4: Sandra Suubi – Heaven

5: Aoron Sound – Mwana wa Katonda

6: Ntaate – wano

Reggae Song/Artist of the year

1: Eli Wasswa –The way you love me

2: Joseph Ssegawa – Dunamisi

3: Wilson W. Muwanguzi – Kisa kyo

4: Phila Kawesa – Mighty warrior

5: Sarah Serumaga – Yiwa Omwoyo

Afro-beat Song/Artist of the year

1: Andrea Presson – Amazzi ag’obulamu

2: Rhoda & Pr. Bugembe – Miracle – Winner

3: Levixone – Turn the replay

4: Ken B & Johnmarie – Solution

5: Joy Tendo – Twine Ruhanga

6: New Chapters – Kankwebazze

Afri-style Song/Artist of the year

1: Kiseka Dennis – Oli mwana wani

2: Jean Peace – Ajakola

3: Wilsongs – Ssawa ya kubotola – Winner

4: Sarah Serumaga – Yimilira

5: Juliet Meeme – Nawolovu

6: Hossana Joy – Muliro

Diaspora Song/Artist of the year

1: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

2: Eli Wasswa – The way you love me – Winner

3: Eva Nakamatte – Kamuyimuse wagulu

4: Samie Bisaso – The goodness

5: Myco Chris – Spread some love

6: Pr George Okudi – No man can curse

Eastern Song/Artist of the year

1: Geofrey Sirikye – Fire

2: Jennifer Nagudi – Hamba hamba

3: Goretti Zawedde – Mukama olina amanyi

4: Roger Matt Baraka– Imela

5: Mama Africa Bonita Praise – Abaana b’envuma

6: Michael Musaalo – Kubuyila

7: Mike Nimweze –Baba aliye mbiguni – Winner

Western Song/Artist of the year

1: Darlson Kusiima – Endanga mwoyo

2: Happy Alex – Ndyomuriwe

3: Jane Kisembo – Arakunda

4: Moses Exodus – Nwoya yali amanyire

5: Julie Ssoki Kamwesigye – Abategyereza mukama – Winner

6: Robert Prince – Sensa emigisa

7: Justus Ariho – Webare Yesu

Northern Song/Artist of the year

1: Peggie Nighty – Year of victory

2: OJ Maxwell – Yogo yogo

3: Romeo Odong – Yoo Leng – Winner

4: Kiddy Face – Kac dwong

Special entity Song/Artist of the year

1: Maurice Kirya – Nze ani – Winner

2: Ghetto Kids – Asanti

3: Zanie Brown – Mu ggulu

4: Iryn Namubiru – Nsiimye

5: Rhoda K – Only You

6: Semakula Mesach – Bwagamba

Junior category

1: Abigail and Alvan – Thank you Lord – Winner

2: Aman Childrens Choir-Eyalama

3: Watoto Choir

4: Proclaim

5: Divine Sisters – Music from Africa

6: Boys of Destiny – Emmanuel

7: Rocky Migal – Victory

Breakthrough Artist

1: Andrea Presson – Amazzi ag’obulamu

2: Renez – Remould me

3: Eli Bulamu – Mateeka – Winner

4: Ambassador Tony – Ndagukunda

5: Dpass Rhymes

6: Phiona Rhene – Weli weli

Collaboration Song/Artists of the year

1: Miracle – Rhoda & Pr Bugembe – Winner

2: Keny B/Prafy Tu/Dux Enock–Bwondobera

3: Robin & Coopy Bly–Unstoppable

4: Gagamagoo, Reins, Don Zabbu – Obwengula butadde

5: KenB & Johnmarie – Solution

6: Lil Joe & Levixone – Tompitako

Best duo/band/group

1: Wilsongs – Winner

2: New Chapter Africa

3: Collective UG

4: Canaan Gents

5: Avans Family

Video of the year

1: Levixone-Turn the replay – Winner

2: Coop Bly & Robinsan–Unstoppable

3: Pr Bugembe & Rhoda–Miracle

4: New Chapters-Kankwebazze

5: Exodus–Teri dogo

6: Sandra Ssuubi–Nsiimye

Exceptional Social theme/inspirational Song/Artist of the year

1: Ethel Ahura–Muguno omwaka – Winner

2: Solome Basuuta – Ndeete

3: Sam Kimera – Why

4: Sarah Kitiibwa–Tuli ku mukolo

5: Juliet Meeme –Nangilira

6: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

Male artist of the year

1: Martin Sseku

2: Brian Lubega

3: Levixone – Winner

4: Pr. Bugembe

5: Dangelo Busulwa

6: Johnmarie

Female artist of the year

1: Sarah Serumaga

2: Zabuli

3: Sandra Ssuubi

4: Justine Nabbosa – Winner

5: Joy Tendo

6: Juliet Meeme

Gospel/Worship/Praise song/artist of the year

1: Ap Jonathan Babara – Ye Yesu

2: Zoe Patra – Gwe asinga

3: Justine Nabbosa – Yansumulula – Winner

4: Beth Ssessanga & Justine Nabbosa – Byokola

5: Johnmarie – Mukama mulungi

6: Becky Kisakye – Mutukuvu

(Visited 73 times, 1 visits today)

By gugudde

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *